Databases
Databases
AccessScience
(Access provided by Macao Public Library)
It provides users with a gateway to scientific knowledge, from basic introductory material to extended article entries and live journal citations in key scientific areas including biology, Earth and environmental sciences, chemistry, physics, and beyond.
American Chemical Society Publications (ACS)
This online platform provides users with a comprehensive collection of the most-cited, peer-reviewed journals in the chemical and related sciences. Full-text is available for those marked with Subscriber Access and Open Access content.
Analytical Abstracts (also known as Analytical WebBase)
It is helpful to search the worldwide analytical literature, covering the period from 1980 until the latest update.
Chemical Hazards in Industry
It provides information on safety and health hazards surrounding chemicals encountered in the chemical and related industries.
ChemSpider
Free Online Database
It is a free chemical structure database providing fast access to over 28 million structures, properties and associated information from hundreds of data sources.
Conference Proceedings Citation Index- Science (CPCI-S)
Conference Proceedings Citation Index- Science is multidisciplinary index to the conference literature in all scientific and technical fields, including Agriculture, Biology, Chemistry, Engineering, etc. Full-text is only available to those e-journals that the Library has subscribed.
Mobile Site
Global Science Press Journal
The Global Science Press Package offers 14 mathematics journals published by Global Science Press, providing comprehensive access to high-quality scientific content in mathematics, chemistry, physics, and computational sciences.
Laboratory Hazards Bulletin
It provides key information on hazards encountered by laboratory workers in all fields including R&D, analytical and hospital laboratories, scanned from the primary scientific and trade literature worldwide.
Natural Product Updates (NPU)
It provides graphical abstracts of new developments in natural product with coverage including Isolation studies, Biosynthesis, New natural products, Structure determinations and so on.
Royal Society of Chemistry Journals
It is an online platform to access journal collection of biology, biophysics, chemical science, medicinal drug discovery and so on.